MC and Committee members


The Management Committee (MC) is the organ at the highest level of decision in the Action. It is composed of 1 or 2 delegates per participant country, nominated by their respective COST National Coordinator (CNC). It is in charge of the coordination, implementation and management of an Action with a view to achieving the Action’s scientific and technological objectives. Delegates will meet twice a year and will have regular communication with the Core Group.

Management Committee

Caty Casas Louzao

Caty Casas Louzao Chair

Patrice Codogno

Patrice Codogno Vice-Chair

WG Name Surnames Country City Institution Charge
WG4 Caty Casas Spain Barcelona Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona Chair
WG 5 Delia Goletti Italy Roma National institut for Infectious Diseases "Lazzaro Spallanzani" MC S
WG2/WG4/WG5 Marta Martínez-Vicente Spain Barcelona Vall d'Hebron Institut de Recerca MC S
WG1/WG4 Thierry Arnould Belgium Namur Université de Namur / University of Namur MC S
WG4 Vytautas Kašėta Lithuania Vilnius Centre for Innovative Medicine MC S
WG1 Trond Lamark Norway Tromsø University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Tromsø MC S
WG3 Morten Petersen Denmark Copenhagen Copenhagen University- Faculty of science MC S
Eva Sjøttem Norway Tromsø University of Tromsø MC S
WG4 Julien Puyal Switzerland Lausanne University of Lausanne,Department of Fundamental Neurosciences, Puyal- Truttmann Lab MC S
WG1 Þor (Thor) Eysteinsson Iceland Reykjavik University of Iceland MC S
WG1 Aleksandra Isakovic Serbia Belgrade University of Belgrade MC S
WG1/WG4 Rüta Navakauskienè Lithuania Vilnius Vilnius University MC S
WG1/WG4 Regina Menezes Portugal Oeiras Estação Agronómica Nacional - Edificio iBET/ITQB MC S
WG1 Sharon A. Tooze United Kingdom London The Francis Crick Institute MC S
WG4 Isabelle Vergne France Toulouse PBS-CNRS MC S
WG4/WG5 Maria Xilouri Greece Athens Biomedical Research Foundation of the Academy of Athens MC S
WG1 Gian Maria Fimia Italy Roma National institut for Infectious Diseases "Lazzaro Spallanzani" MC S
WG1 Krassimira Todorova-Hayrabedyan Bulgaria Sofia Bulgarian Academy of Sciences MC S
WG4 Florence Pinet France Lille INSERM MC S
WG1/WG2 Florian Gruber Austria Vienna Medical University of Vienna MC S
WG4/WG5 Francesco Cecconi Denmark Copenhagen Kraeftens Bekaempelse MC S
WG4/WG5 Heinz Jungbluth United Kingdom London KIng's College London MC S
Zorica Milosevic Serbia Belgrade Institute for Biological Research "Sinisa Stankovic" MC S
Boris Turk Slovenia Ljubljana Jozef Stefan Institute MC S
WG3 Anna Wawrzyńska Poland Warsaw Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics MC S
WG1 Joanna Kamińska Poland Warsaw Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics PAS MC S
WG1 Lenka Gemperlová Czech Republic Prague Institute of Experimental Botany MC S
WG4 Raquel Lima Portugal Porto IPATIMUP/i3S MC S
WG1/WG2/WG4/WG5 Ioannis Trougakos Greece Athens National & Kapodistrian University of Athens, MC S
WG4 Patricia Boya Spain Madrid CSIC MC S / SC L
WG4 Andrea Cossarizza Italy Modena University of Modenaand Reggio Emilia MC S / TC VL
WG1/WG2 Frank Lafont France Lille CNRS- (UMR8204) MC S / WG2 VL
WG1/WG2/WG4/WG5 Guillermo Velasco Díez Spain Madrid Universidad Computense de Madrid MC S / WG4 L
WG4 Mathias Faure France Lyon INSERM, CNRS - Université Lyon MC S / WG4 VL
WG4 Helena L. A. Vieira Portugal Lisboa CEDOC, Facultdade de Ciencias Medicas Universidad Nova de Lisboa MC T
WG1/WG4 Gabor Juhasz Hungary Budapest EOTVOS Lorand University MC T
WG4 Annemarie Meijer Netherlands Leiden Leiden University Institut of Biologie MC T
WG4 Bassam Janji Luxembourg Luxemburg Luxembourg Institut Of Health MC T
WG1/WG4 Leopold Eckhart Austria Vienna Medical University of Vienna MC T
WG5 Mirza Suljagic Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo International University of Sarajevo MC T
Karin Nowikovsky Austria Wien Medical University of Vienna MC T
WG4 Beata Pajak Poland Warszawa Mossakowski Medical Research Centre MC T
WG1 Radostina  Alexandrova  Bulgaria Sofia Museum-Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (IEMPAM-BAS) MC T
WG1 Soren Hayrabedyan Bulgaria Sofia Bulgarian Academy of Sciences MC T
WG4 Cécile Vindis France Toulouse INSERM MC T
WG4 Leonidas Stefanis Greece Athens Biomedical Research Fondation Of the Academy of Athens MC T
WG4/WG5 Penny Lovat United Kingdom Newcastle Upon Tyne Newcastle University MC T
WG1 Zoltán Gáspári Hungary Budapest Pazmany Peter Catholic University MC T
WG1/WG2/WG4 Nektarios Tavernarakis Greece Heraklion Foundation for Research nd Technology-Hellas MC T
WG 5 Daria Ler Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo PZU "Moja Klinika" MC T
WG1/WG4 Devrim Gozuacik Turkey Tuzla Sabanci University MC T
WG1/WG4 Ivana Novak Nakir Croatia Split School of Medicine, University of Split MC T
WG4 Zygmunt Mackiewicz Lithuania Vilnius State Rsearch Institute for Innovative Medicine MC T
Michael Glickman Israel Haifa Technion -IIT MC T
WG1 Jan  Martinec Czech Republic Prague The Czech Academy of Sciences MC T
WG1/WG4 Henrique Girao Portugal Coimbra Faculty of Medicine University of Coimbra-IBILI MC T
WG5 Ömer Nuri Pamuk Turkey Edirne Trakya University MC T
WG5 Ömer Nuri Pamuk Turkey Edirne Trakya University MC T
WG1 Terje Johansen Norway Tromsø University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Tromsø MC T
WG2 Mattia Mori Italy Roma Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia [Center for Life Nano Science] MC T
WG4 Jelena Dinic Serbia Belgrade Institute for Biological Research "Sinisa Stankovic" MC T
WG4 Angelo De Milito Sweden Stockholm Kaolinska Institut MC T
WG4 Vladimir Trajkovic Serbia Belgrade University of Belgrade MC T
WG4/WG5 Mario P. Tschan Switzerland Bern University of Bern MC T
Sulev KÕKS Estonia Tartu University of Tartu MC T
WG1 Anders H. Lund Denmark Copenhagen University of Copenhagen MC T
WG1 Thierry Soldati Switzerland Geneva University of Geneva MC T
WG1/WG4 Fulvio Reggiori Netherlands Groningen University of Groningen, University Medical Center Groningen MC T
WG1 Elah Pick Israel Tivon University of Haifa MC T
WG1 Eeva-Liisa Eskelinen Finland Helsinki University of Helsinki MC T
Dan Lindholm Finland Helsinki University of Helsinki MC T
WG1 Margret Ogmundsdottir Iceland Reykjavik University of Iceland MC T
WG4 Marja Jäättelä Denmark Copenhagen Danish Cancer Society MC T
WG4 Helga Ogmundsdottir Iceland Reykjavik University of Iceland MC T
Atanas Hristov fYR Macedonia Ohrid University of Information Science and Technology MC T
WG1/WG4 Anne Simonsen Norway Oslo University of Oslo-Institut Of Basic Medical Science MC T
WG1/WG4 Veronika Borutinskaite Lithuania Vilnius Vilnius University MC T
WG4 Ziga Jakopin Slovenia Ljubljana University of Ljubljana MC T
WG4 Eva Zerovnik Slovenia Ljubljana Institut Jozef Stefan MC T
WG1 Christian Behrends Germany Frankfurt Goethe University Frankfurt MC T / SC VL
WG4/WG5 Walter Balduini Italy Urbino University Of Urbin "Carlo Bo" MC T / TC L
WG1 James Murray Ireland Dublin Trinity College Dublin MC T / TKC L / DC VL
WG2 Nikolai Engedal Norway Oslo University of Oslo MC T / TKC VL
WG2 Jesús M de la Fuente Spain Zaragoza CSIC Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Aragón MC T / TKC VL
WG1/WG5 Patrice Codogno France Paris INSERM MC T / Vice Chair
WG1 Jon Lane United Kingdom Bristol University of Bristol MC T / WG1 L
WG1 Patrizia Agostinis Belgium Leuven University of Leuven/KU Leuven MC T / WG1 VL
WG2/WG4 Tassula Proikas-Cezanne Germany Tubingen Eberhard Karls University Tuebingen MC T / WG2 L
WG1/WG3 Henri Batoko Belgium Louvain-la-Neuve Université catholique de Louvain MC T / WG3 L
WG5 María Morán Spain Madrid Instituto de investigación Hospital 12 de Octubre MC T / WG5 L
WG3 Agnieszka Sirko Poland Warsaw Institut Of Biochemistry and Biophysics Polish MCT / WG3 VL

 

 


Translational Committee

Walter Balduini

Walter Balduini Leader

Andrea Cossarizza

Andrea Cossarizza Vice-Leader

Sylviane Muller

Sylviane Muller Vice-Leader

Juan Iovanna

Juan Iovanna Scientific Advisor


Dissemination Coordination

Benjamin Dehay

Benjamin Dehay Leader

James Murray

James Murray Vice-Leader


STSM Coordination

Patricia Boya

Patricia Boya Leader

Christian Behrends

Christian Behrends Vice-Leader


Task Collaborators

James Murray

James Murray Leader

Jesús M. de la Fuente

Jesús M. de la Fuente Vice-Leader

Nikolai Engeldan

Nikolai Engeldan Scientific Advisor


© Transautophagy