MC and Committee members


The Management Committee (MC) is the organ at the highest level of decision in the Action. It is composed of 1 or 2 delegates per participant country, nominated by their respective COST National Coordinator (CNC). It is in charge of the coordination, implementation and management of an Action with a view to achieving the Action’s scientific and technological objectives. Delegates will meet twice a year and will have regular communication with the Core Group.

Management Committee

James Murray

James Murray Interim Chair

Cécile Vindis

Cécile Vindis Vice-Chair

Caty Casas Louzao

Caty Casas Louzao Leave of Absence - Chair

Patrice Codogno

Patrice Codogno Scientific Advisor

José Miguel Lizcano

José Miguel Lizcano Scientific Advisor

WG Name Surnames Country City Institution Charge
WG4 Caty Casas Spain Barcelona Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona Chair
WG 5 Delia Goletti Italy Roma National institut for Infectious Diseases "Lazzaro Spallanzani" MC S
WG2/WG4/WG5 Marta Martínez-Vicente Spain Barcelona Vall d'Hebron Institut de Recerca MC S
WG1/WG4 Thierry Arnould Belgium Namur Université de Namur / University of Namur MC S
WG4 Vytautas Kašėta Lithuania Vilnius Centre for Innovative Medicine MC S
WG1 Trond Lamark Norway Tromsø University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Tromsø MC S
WG3 Morten Petersen Denmark Copenhagen Copenhagen University- Faculty of science MC S
Eva Sjøttem Norway Tromsø University of Tromsø MC S
WG4 Julien Puyal Switzerland Lausanne University of Lausanne,Department of Fundamental Neurosciences, Puyal- Truttmann Lab MC S
WG1 Þor (Thor) Eysteinsson Iceland Reykjavik University of Iceland MC S
WG1 Aleksandra Isakovic Serbia Belgrade University of Belgrade MC S
WG1/WG4 Rüta Navakauskienè Lithuania Vilnius Vilnius University MC S
WG1/WG4 Regina Menezes Portugal Oeiras Estação Agronómica Nacional - Edificio iBET/ITQB MC S
WG1 Sharon A. Tooze United Kingdom London The Francis Crick Institute MC S
WG4 Isabelle Vergne France Toulouse PBS-CNRS MC S
WG4/WG5 Maria Xilouri Greece Athens Biomedical Research Foundation of the Academy of Athens MC S
WG1 Gian Maria Fimia Italy Roma National institut for Infectious Diseases "Lazzaro Spallanzani" MC S
WG1 Krassimira Todorova-Hayrabedyan Bulgaria Sofia Bulgarian Academy of Sciences MC S
WG4 Florence Pinet France Lille INSERM MC S
WG1/WG2 Florian Gruber Austria Vienna Medical University of Vienna MC S
WG4/WG5 Francesco Cecconi Denmark Copenhagen Kraeftens Bekaempelse MC S
WG4/WG5 Heinz Jungbluth United Kingdom London KIng's College London MC S
Zorica Milosevic Serbia Belgrade Institute for Biological Research "Sinisa Stankovic" MC S
Boris Turk Slovenia Ljubljana Jozef Stefan Institute MC S
WG3 Anna Wawrzyńska Poland Warsaw Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics MC S
WG1 Joanna Kamińska Poland Warsaw Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics PAS MC S
WG1 Lenka Gemperlová Czech Republic Prague Institute of Experimental Botany MC S
WG4 Raquel Lima Portugal Porto IPATIMUP/i3S MC S
WG1/WG2/WG4/WG5 Ioannis Trougakos Greece Athens National & Kapodistrian University of Athens, MC S
WG4 Patricia Boya Spain Madrid CSIC MC S / SC L
WG4 Andrea Cossarizza Italy Modena University of Modenaand Reggio Emilia MC S / TC VL
WG1/WG2 Frank Lafont France Lille CNRS- (UMR8204) MC S / WG2 VL
WG1/WG2/WG4/WG5 Guillermo Velasco Díez Spain Madrid Universidad Computense de Madrid MC S / WG4 L
WG4 Mathias Faure France Lyon INSERM, CNRS - Université Lyon MC S / WG4 VL
WG4 Helena L. A. Vieira Portugal Lisboa CEDOC, Facultdade de Ciencias Medicas Universidad Nova de Lisboa MC T
WG1/WG4 Gabor Juhasz Hungary Budapest EOTVOS Lorand University MC T
WG4 Annemarie Meijer Netherlands Leiden Leiden University Institut of Biologie MC T
WG4 Bassam Janji Luxembourg Luxemburg Luxembourg Institut Of Health MC T
WG1/WG4 Leopold Eckhart Austria Vienna Medical University of Vienna MC T
WG5 Mirza Suljagic Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo International University of Sarajevo MC T
Karin Nowikovsky Austria Wien Medical University of Vienna MC T
WG4 Beata Pajak Poland Warszawa Mossakowski Medical Research Centre MC T
WG1 Radostina  Alexandrova  Bulgaria Sofia Museum-Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (IEMPAM-BAS) MC T
WG1 Soren Hayrabedyan Bulgaria Sofia Bulgarian Academy of Sciences MC T
WG4 Cécile Vindis France Toulouse INSERM MC T
WG4 Leonidas Stefanis Greece Athens Biomedical Research Fondation Of the Academy of Athens MC T
WG4/WG5 Penny Lovat United Kingdom Newcastle Upon Tyne Newcastle University MC T
WG1 Zoltán Gáspári Hungary Budapest Pazmany Peter Catholic University MC T
WG1/WG2/WG4 Nektarios Tavernarakis Greece Heraklion Foundation for Research nd Technology-Hellas MC T
WG 5 Daria Ler Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo PZU "Moja Klinika" MC T
WG1/WG4 Devrim Gozuacik Turkey Tuzla Sabanci University MC T
WG1/WG4 Ivana Novak Nakir Croatia Split School of Medicine, University of Split MC T
WG4 Zygmunt Mackiewicz Lithuania Vilnius State Rsearch Institute for Innovative Medicine MC T
Michael Glickman Israel Haifa Technion -IIT MC T
WG1 Jan  Martinec Czech Republic Prague The Czech Academy of Sciences MC T
WG1/WG4 Henrique Girao Portugal Coimbra Faculty of Medicine University of Coimbra-IBILI MC T
WG5 Ömer Nuri Pamuk Turkey Edirne Trakya University MC T
WG5 Ömer Nuri Pamuk Turkey Edirne Trakya University MC T
WG1 Terje Johansen Norway Tromsø University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Tromsø MC T
WG2 Mattia Mori Italy Roma Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia [Center for Life Nano Science] MC T
WG4 Jelena Dinic Serbia Belgrade Institute for Biological Research "Sinisa Stankovic" MC T
WG4 Angelo De Milito Sweden Stockholm Kaolinska Institut MC T
WG4 Vladimir Trajkovic Serbia Belgrade University of Belgrade MC T
WG4/WG5 Mario P. Tschan Switzerland Bern University of Bern MC T
Sulev KÕKS Estonia Tartu University of Tartu MC T
WG1 Anders H. Lund Denmark Copenhagen University of Copenhagen MC T
WG1 Thierry Soldati Switzerland Geneva University of Geneva MC T
WG1/WG4 Fulvio Reggiori Netherlands Groningen University of Groningen, University Medical Center Groningen MC T
WG1 Elah Pick Israel Tivon University of Haifa MC T
WG1 Eeva-Liisa Eskelinen Finland Helsinki University of Helsinki MC T
Dan Lindholm Finland Helsinki University of Helsinki MC T
WG1 Margret Ogmundsdottir Iceland Reykjavik University of Iceland MC T
WG4 Marja Jäättelä Denmark Copenhagen Danish Cancer Society MC T
WG4 Helga Ogmundsdottir Iceland Reykjavik University of Iceland MC T
Atanas Hristov fYR Macedonia Ohrid University of Information Science and Technology MC T
WG1/WG4 Anne Simonsen Norway Oslo University of Oslo-Institut Of Basic Medical Science MC T
WG1/WG4 Veronika Borutinskaite Lithuania Vilnius Vilnius University MC T
WG4 Ziga Jakopin Slovenia Ljubljana University of Ljubljana MC T
WG4 Eva Zerovnik Slovenia Ljubljana Institut Jozef Stefan MC T
WG1 Christian Behrends Germany Frankfurt Goethe University Frankfurt MC T / SC VL
WG4/WG5 Walter Balduini Italy Urbino University Of Urbin "Carlo Bo" MC T / TC L
WG1 James Murray Ireland Dublin Trinity College Dublin MC T / TKC L / DC VL
WG2 Nikolai Engedal Norway Oslo University of Oslo MC T / TKC VL
WG2 Jesús M de la Fuente Spain Zaragoza CSIC Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Aragón MC T / TKC VL
WG1/WG5 Patrice Codogno France Paris INSERM MC T / Vice Chair
WG1 Jon Lane United Kingdom Bristol University of Bristol MC T / WG1 L
WG1 Patrizia Agostinis Belgium Leuven University of Leuven/KU Leuven MC T / WG1 VL
WG2/WG4 Tassula Proikas-Cezanne Germany Tubingen Eberhard Karls University Tuebingen MC T / WG2 L
WG1/WG3 Henri Batoko Belgium Louvain-la-Neuve Université catholique de Louvain MC T / WG3 L
WG5 María Morán Spain Madrid Instituto de investigación Hospital 12 de Octubre MC T / WG5 L
WG3 Agnieszka Sirko Poland Warsaw Institut Of Biochemistry and Biophysics Polish MCT / WG3 VL

 

 


Translational Committee

Walter Balduini

Walter Balduini Leader

Andrea Cossarizza

Andrea Cossarizza Vice-Leader

Sylviane Muller

Sylviane Muller Vice-Leader

Juan Iovanna

Juan Iovanna Scientific Advisor


Dissemination Coordination

Benjamin Dehay

Benjamin Dehay Leader

Isabelle Vergne

Isabelle Vergne Vice-Leader


STSM Coordination

Patricia Boya

Patricia Boya Leader

Christian Behrends

Christian Behrends Vice-Leader


Task Collaborators

Jesús M. de la Fuente

Jesús M. de la Fuente Leader

Nikolai Engedal

Nikolai Engedal Vice-Leader


© Transautophagy